Front Page Image

Elizabethtown Area High School seniors honored at awards banquet

May 22nd, 2013 | By | Category: Lead Article, News

May 22, 2013— Elizabethtown Area High School held its annual senior awards banquet for the Class of 2013 on Thursday, May 16 at Elizabethtown Area High School. At the ceremony, 84 members of the senior class were honored with the following scholarships and awards:

  • American Chemical Society Outstanding Student in Chemistry: Marjia Jannati
  • American Legion Conewago Post #329 Award: Austin Farwell
  • American Legion Conewago Post #329 – Officer Neidinger Law Enforcement Scholarship: Rebecca Slack
  • American Legion Sons Post #329 Math Award: Amar Paul
  • American Legion Sons Post #329 Citizenship Award: Alice Greider
  • Dale Andrews Memorial Scholarship: Lauren Hayden
  • R Jeanette Barnes Fine Arts Scholarship: Aaron Peterson
  • Jill Bartles Memorial Scholarship: Amanda Matta
  • Michael R Boltz Memorial Award: Zachary Geyer
  • Esther M. Cherry Memorial Award: Emily Reale
  • Conoy Lions Club – George R Myers Memorial Award: Marjia Jannati and Lowen Wachhaus
  • Continental Press, Inc Award: Katherine Solomon
  • Edwin F. and Madonna J. Downes Scholarship: Amar Paul
  • Elizabethtown America Legion Post #329 William D Port & Robert D Ream Medal of Honor Scholarship Gift: Lucas Jewell
  • Elizabethtown Area Education Association Scholarship: Alice Greider, Marjia Jannati, Alison Levosky, Amar Paul and Emily Reale
  • Elizabethtown Area Grange #2076 Award: Evelyn Zaleski
  • Elizabethtown Area High School Art Purchase Award: Brynn Hoffman
  • Elizabethtown Area High School English Award: Alice Greider
  • Elizabethtown Area High School Family and Consumer Science Award: Jessie Davis
  • Elizabethtown Area High School National Honor Society Award: Sarah Barnes
  • Elizabethtown Area High School Student Council Senior Leadership Award: Hannah Greider and Alaina Krayeski
  • Elizabethtown Area High School Theater Arts Club Award: Brynn Hoffman, Gavin Kolaric, and Austin Telenko
  • Elizabethtown Area High School Yearbook Award: Kendra Olson, Marlena Roman, Taylor Nace, Laura Nygard, Megan Craddock, Voight Demeester, Brooke Cleland, and Maggie Danneker
  • Elizabethtown Area Music Club Award: Chorus – Alison Levosky; Band – David Brooks; and Orchestra – John Shank
  • Elizabethtown Area School District Alumni Association Award: Justin Mader
  • Elizabethtown Area Education Foundation Citizenship Scholarship: Kaitlyn Kaufman, Taylor Mohr, Marjia Jannanti, Taylor Reinhold, and Taylor Nace
  • Elizabethtown Area Education Foundation Dr. Fayez R. Awad Veterinary Scholarship: Sarya Brown
  • Elizabethtown Area Education Foundation Jane Hoover Scholarship: Kelsey Olnick and Emily Reale
  • Elizabethtown Business and Professional Women’s Club Award: Averie Nawa
  • Elizabethtown Fair Scholarship: Taylor Fullerton and Evelyn Zaleski
  • Elizabethtown FFA Foundation Award: Evelyn Zaleski
  • Elizabethtown Lions Club Award: Nicholas Weidman, Thomas Stephens, Erin Sollenberger, Kiersten Olsen, Derrick Orendorff, Austin Farwell, Theresa Hayward, Olivia Esbenshade, and Juston Wolgemuth
  • Elizabethtown Optimist Club – Friend of Youth Award: Erin Sollenberger, Austin Farwell, and Nicholas McGinty
  • Elizabethtown Brothers Pizza Award: Jessie Davis
  • Elizabethtown Rotary Club Award: Emily Reale, Alison Levosky
  • Elizabethtown WOTM Chapter 701 Award: Stephanie Stoner
  • Mary Z. Fetter Award: Alicia Weber
  • Gingrich, Smith, Klingensmith & Dolan Scholarships: Elizabeth Wood and Alexa Musser
  • Carlson E. & Jean L. Hartz Scholarship: Matthew Haldeman
  • Elizabeth Hughes Society Scholarship: Emily Yarnell
  • Kaleidoscope Award/Lynden Gallery: Courtney Bair, Alison Levosky, and Marissa Merkt
  • Kiwanis Club of Elizabethtown Award: Drew Kauffman and Abigail Neece
  • Kay Kreamer Memorial Scholarship: Taylor Reinhold
  • Lancaster County Historical Society Award: Alice Greider
  • Stacy Landis Memorial Scholarship: Evelyn Zaleski
  • John Lehman Scholar Athlete Award: Erin Sollenberger and Kirby Breault
  • Richard “Kirk” Leib Memorial Scholarship: Taylor Mohr
  • Randy S. Lokey Memorial: Kiersten Olsen and Thomas Stephens
  • Loyal Order of the Moose, Lodge #596 Award: Annalise Rebman, Iris Oddgeirdottir, Joseph Gotowski, and Alice Greider
  • Masonic Village Scholarship: Alice Grieder, Emily Yarnell, Gavin Horning, Averie Nawa, Gavin Kolaric, and Mitchell Bashore
  • Masonic Village – Kaitlyn Elizabeth Dalton Memorial Scholarship: Cassandra Zaiac
  • Donna “Hresko” Mayes Memorial Scholarship: Beau Walmer
  • Jacqueline Myers World Language Award: Maura Fertich, John Shank, Juston Wolgemuth, and Sarah Barnes
  • Northwest Lancaster County Medical Scholarship: Emily Yarnell and Ashley Hershey
  • Northwest Regional Police Scholarship: Samantha Newton
  • Rosemary O’ Donnell Award: Katie Pierce
  • Sobieski D Owens Scholarship: Erin Sollenberger
  • P.I.A.A. District Frackler Hower Sportsmanship Award: Theresa Hayward and Thomas Stephens
  • P.I.A.A. District III Athletics – E. Jerry Brooks Academic Excellence Award: Olivia Esbenshade, Sylvia Farley, Theresa Hayward, Tiffany Heisey, Valerie Hernley, Kaitlyn Kaufman, Lucas Kline, Dana Kristensen, Marissa Merkt, Kelsey Olnick, Elizabeth Reiner, Matthew Savoca, Emily Shearer, Erin Sollenberger, Katherine Solomon, Thomas Stephens and Juston Wolgemuth
  • President’s Education Award: Maura Fertich, Alice Greider, Lauren Hayden, Valerie Hernley, Marjia Jannati, Kaitlyn Kaufman, Alison Levosky, Amar Paul, Emily Reale and Erin Sollenberger
  • Principal’s Leadership Award: Voight Demeester, Lauren Hayden, Kiersten Olsen, and Elizabeth Reiner
  • Rheems PTO: Laura Nygard
  • Floyd Runkle Memorial Award: Matthew Haldeman
  • RR Donnelley Award: Kaitlyn Kaufman
  • Brian Savage Memorial Baseball Scholarship: Thomas Stephens
  • Brian Savage Memorial Soccer Scholarship: Derrick Orendorff
  • Almond & Lois Shirk Music Award: Christopher Good
  • Cindy Smith Memorial Award: Alison Levosky
  • Susquehanna Bank Award: Maura Fertich
  • Paul Tate Memorial Scholarship: Austin Telenko
  • Abraham C. Treichler Lodge #682: Thomas Stephens
  • Trout, Ebersole & Groff, LLP Award: Voight Demeester, Dominic Rodriguez, and Bradley Cochran
  • Beverly Gish Ulrich Memorial Scholarship: Cassandra Zaiac
  • Mark E Weleski Memorial Scholarship: Juston Wolgemuth
  • Wenger’s Feed Mill Inc. Award: Anton Katsch
  • Dale G. Williams Education Scholarship: Gavin Kolaric
  • Army ROTC Scholarship: Nicole Trayer

Leave Comment